St Patrick's Celtic Winners Show 2013

 

ST PATRICKS CELTIC WINNERS ALL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP DOG SHOW

 

16th MARCH 2013

NATIONAL SHOW CENTRE, CLOGHRAN, CO DUBLIN.

 

Judging Commences at 8.30a.m with the Junior Handling Classes

Breed Judging commences at 9.00a.m.

 

ENTRANCE TO SHOW GROUNDS

 

FROM THE NORTH: Enter the Show Grounds at the Cloghran Roundabout 1st exit.

 FROM THE SOUTH: Enter the Show Grounds at the Cloghran Roundabout 3rd exit

 

CAR PARK                    Car Park Fee - €5.00.

ADMISSIONS           Adults €5 Children/Concessions €3 / Family Ticket €15

 

 

CHANGE OF JUDGE

 

ST PATRICKS CELTIC WINNERS SHOW 16th MARCH 2013.

 

Mr Alan Bendelow has withdrawn from his appointment due to injury, the breeds are allocated to the following judges’

 

Mrs Marie Thorpe

Chihuahua Long Coat, Chihuahua Smooth Coat, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Pekingese, Petit Brabancon, Pug

 

Mr Vincent O’Brien Affenpinscher, Pinscher Miniature, Italian Greyhound.

           

ORDER OF JUDGING

For provisional order of judging see below.

Rings 1 to 9      Indoor  - Main Hall

Ring 10 to 15    Outdoor -(uncovered)

Ring 16             Outdoor - Obedience (uncovered)

Ring 17             Outdoor - Obedience (uncovered)

Ring 18             Outdoor - Agility (uncovered)

 

Best in Show Ring

Mr J J Walsh

Junior Handling  Ages 10-12,  13-14,  15-17.

Followed by Mr R Dunne

Puppy Stakes, Pet Plan Junior Stakes, Veteran Stakes, Brace Stakes, Champion Stakes. 

 

Ring 1. Mr Ian Wilson                                    

Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Shepherd Dog, Bouvier Des Flandres, Briard, Collie Bearded, Collie Border, Collie Rough, Collie Smooth, Hungarian Puli, Old English Sheepdog, Schipperke, Shetland Sheepdog, Welsh Corgi Cardigan, Welsh Corgi Pembroke.

                                           

Ring  2. Mr Patrick McDevitt               

Australian Silky Terrier, Yorkshire Terrier, Bichon Frise, Bolognese, Boston Terrier, Chinese Crested, Coton De Tulear, Havanese, Japanese Chin, Lowchen, Lhasa Apso, Maltese, Papillon, Phalene, Poodle Standard, Poodle Medium, Poodle Miniature, Poodle Toy, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier.

                                       

Ring 3. Mr Brian O’Hara

Airedale Terrier, American Staffordshire Terrier, Bull Terrier, Bull Terrier Miniature, Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Welsh Terrier, Setter English, Setter Gordon, Setter Irish, Setter Irish Red & White.   

 

Ring 4. Mrs Marie Hogarty                                        

Border Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Fox Terrier Smooth, Fox Terrier Wire, Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier, Irish Terrier, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, West Highland White Terrier.

                                                

Ring 5

Ms Jean MacClancy     

Dachshund Long Haired, Dachshund Long Haired Miniature, Dachshund Long Haired Kaninchen, Dachshund Smooth Haired, Dachshund Smooth Haired Miniature, Dachshund Smooth Haired Kaninchen    Dachshund Wire Haired, Dachshund Wire Haired Miniature, Dachshund Wire Haired Kaninchen.  

Followed by Mr John Muldoon           

English Toy Terrier, Finnish Lapphund, Finnish Spitz, Keeshond, Norwegian Elkhound, Pharaoh Hound, Pomeranian, Portuguese Podengo W/C/Miniature, Samoyed, Siberian Husky, Swedish Lapphund, Swedish Vallhund.

 

Ring 6 Mrs Josie Foley

French Bulldog, Shih Tzu, Basenji, Chow Chow, German Spitz Klien, German Spitz Mittel, Japanese Shiba Inu, Japanese Spitz, Alaskan Malamute, Akita Inu, American Akita.

                             

Ring 7 Mr Stephen O’ Brien

Basset Griffon Vendeen Petit, Basset Hound, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Beagle, Bavarian Mountain Scenthund, Afghan Hound, Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Saluki.

 

Ring 8 Mr Alan Bendelow

Affenpinscher, Pinscher Miniature, Chihuahua Long Coat, Chihuahua Smooth Coat, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Pekingese, Petit Brabancon, Pug, Italian Greyhound.

 

Ring 9.

Mr Vincent O’Brien Italian Valpino, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, King Charles Spaniel, Whippet.

Followed by Mrs Mary O’Donoghue

Lagotto Romagnolo, Portuguese Water Dog, Retriever Curly Coated, Retriever Flat Coated, Spaniel Clumber, Spaniel Cocker, Spaniel American Cocker, Spaniel English Springer, Spaniel Irish Water, Spaniel Welsh Springer, Spanish Water Dog.

 

Rings 10 to 18 Outdoors.

 

Ring 10. Mr Chris Hancock

Bracco Italiano, German Long Haired Pointer, German Short Haired Pointer, German Wire Haired Pointer, Hungarian Vizsla, Italian Spinone, Large Munsterlander, Pointer, Spaniel Brittany, Weimaraner, Retriever Golden, Retriever Labrador                                         

 

Ring  11. Mrs Heather Salmon Wilson                          

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois), Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren), Catalonian Sheepdog, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Bernese Mountain Dog, Black Russian Terrier, Central Asia Shepherd, Hovawart, Leonberger, Newfoundland, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Schnauzer Giant, Schnauzer Standard, Schnauzer Miniature,   St Bernard Long Haired, St Bernard Short Haired.

 

Ring 12. Mr John Bond                                              

Boxer, Bulldog, Bullmastiff, Dogo Argentino, ,Dogue de Bordeaux, Mastiff, Rottweiler.

 

Ring 13.

Mr Vincent O’Brien on Completion of Breeds in Ring 9. 

Dobermann Pinscher, Great Dane, Shar Pei.

 

Ring 14.

Mr Stephen O’Brien on Completion of Breeds in Ring 7.

Dalmatian, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Irish Wolfhound.

 

Ring 15. Mr J P Buckley

German Shepherd Dog

 

Ring 16. Mr N Slater - Obedience

Green Star, C, Beginners & A

 

Ring 17.  Mr G Paisley - Obedience

B, Novice, Pre Beginners

 

Ring 18.  Mr Paul Moore - Agility

 

 

AGILITY  - CLASS RUNNING ORDER (3 Green Stars)

 

 

Class No.

 

Grade

Size

 

JUMPING CLASSES

 

AG.1

Green Star Jumping Round

Large

AG. 2

Green Star Jumping Round

Medium

AG. 3

Green Star Jumping Round

Small

 

 

 

JU. 13

1 – 3 Combined

Large

JU. 14

1 – 3 Combined

Medium

JU. 15

1 – 3 Combined

Small

 

JU. 16

4 – 6 Combined

Small

JU. 17

4 – 6 Combined

Medium

JU. 18

4 – 6 Combined

Large

 

AGILITY CLASSES

 

AG.1

Green Star Agility Round

Large

AG. 2

Green Star Agility Round

Medium

AG. 3

Green Star Agility Round

Small

 

AG. 4

1 - 6 Combined

Small

AG. 5

1 - 6 Combined

Medium

AG. 6

1 - 6 Combined

Large

 

AG.1

Green Star FINAL

Large

AG. 2

Green Star FINAL

Medium

AG. 3

Green Star FINAL

Small

 

AG. 7

4 - 7 Combined

Large

AG. 8

4 - 7 Combined

Medium

AG. 9

4 - 7 Combined

Small

 

AG. 10

1 -  3 Combined

Small

AG. 11

1 -  3 Combined

Medium

AG. 12

1 -  3 Combined

Large

 

 

 

Event Date: 
Saturday, March 16, 2013 - 08:30 to 17:00
Location: 
National Show Centre